Open Menu
Suffolk Lieutenancy
  • Home
  • Your Lieutenancy
    • Lord-Lieutenant
    • Vice Lord-Lieutenant
    • Deputy Lieutenants
    • History
  • Lieutenancy at Work
    • Invitations to the Lord-Lieutenant
    • Remembrance
    • Birthday and Anniversaries
    • Citizenship Ceremonies
    • The Armed Forces, RFCA and Cadets
  • Royal Visits
    • Royal Visits
    • Royal Visits Galleries
    • Suffolk Welcomes Members of the Royal Family
  • Honours & Awards
    • UK Honours
    • Royal Garden Parties
    • King’s Award For Voluntary Service
    • King’s Award for Enterprise
      • 2022 Winners
      • 2023 Winners
      • 2024 Winners
      • 2025 Winners
    • Suffolk Medal
  • News & Events
    • News
    • Galleries
    • Queen’s Green Canopy
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Your Lieutenancy
    • Lord-Lieutenant
    • Vice Lord-Lieutenant
    • Deputy Lieutenants
    • History
  • Lieutenancy at Work
    • Invitations to the Lord-Lieutenant
    • Remembrance
    • Birthday and Anniversaries
    • Citizenship Ceremonies
    • The Armed Forces, RFCA and Cadets
  • Royal Visits
    • Royal Visits
    • Royal Visits Galleries
    • Suffolk Welcomes Members of the Royal Family
  • Honours & Awards
    • UK Honours
    • Royal Garden Parties
    • King’s Award For Voluntary Service
    • King’s Award for Enterprise
      • 2022 Winners
      • 2023 Winners
      • 2024 Winners
      • 2025 Winners
    • Suffolk Medal
  • News & Events
    • News
    • Galleries
    • Queen’s Green Canopy
  • Contact

The Lord-Lieutenant Appoints two new Deputy Lieutenants for Suffolk

12th June 2024

The Lord-Lieutenant has announced the appointment of two new Deputy Lieutenants today (13 June 2024)

Yvonne Gilchrist-Mason OBE is the current High Sheriff of Suffolk.  Yvonne established the Mason Trust charity in 2008 who’s aim is to inspire the young people of Norfolk and Suffolk to reach their full potential, build confidence and self- sufficiency via workshops, mentoring and the website; ICANBEA.org.uk which profiles and connects the young people with the supply chains that form the backbone of economic development in the region. In 2020 Yvonne was awarded an OBE in recognition of her charitable work with young people.

Nikos Savvas, CEO of the Eastern Education Group.  Nikos has been a leading figure in Suffolk’s education sector since joining West Suffolk College in 2013.  Through his vision and leadership the College created the Suffolk Academies Trust with One Sixth Form in Ipswich and then established Abbeygate Sixth Form College in Bury St Edmunds specialising in A Levels.  Both Colleges have been rated outstanding by Ofsted.

You can read more about both Deputy Lieutenants here

Previous StorySuffolk Residents Receive their British Empire Medals from the Lord-Lieutenant
Next StorySuffolk Medal Presented on Suffolk Day

Recent Posts

  • Mark Pendlington appointed as His Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk 15th April 2026
  • Kings Award for Enterprise Award presented to Wonde Ltd 4th March 2026
  • Tributes to Deputy Lieutenant, Peter Over 5th January 2026
  • Next Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk Announced 18th December 2025
  • The Lord-Lieutenant presents the King’s Award for Enterprise Award to Vertas Group 18th December 2025

Contact Details

Address:
Suffolk Lieutenancy Office
Suffolk County Council
Endeavour House
8 Russell Road
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP1 2BX

The Suffolk Lieutenancy

The post of Lord-Lieutenant is now an honorary appointment. The origin dates back to Henry VIII when its holder was made responsible for the maintenance of order and for the military measures necessary locally for defence. Go to our History page to find out more information about the role.

Twitter

Copyright ©2021 Suffolk Lieutenancy | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Statement |Built by CAS IT Services